How Accurate is Digitimes?

Digitimes is the source of many, many rumors about tech products, but have you ever wondered just how accurate they are?

I got to pondering that question this morning, and after looking through the posts I've written about Digitimes it turns out that Digitimes is right less often than a magic 8 ball and nowhere near as good as a chimpanzee throwing darts to make stock choices.

In the time that I've been writing about Digitimes, I've mentioned them no less than 80 times, not all of which are rumors. I've also passed over a number of rumors, like the one which claimed the Google Tablet would hit the market in May. So for the sake of this post I'm going to take the most recent dozen rumors and see how accurate they are. But I'm going to leave out the ones which I cannot prove as well as the ones which haven't happened yet

BTW, Harry McCracken wrote a similar post a couple weeks ago over at Technoligizer. That's where I got the idea for this post.

Amazon can't release a Kindle with a color E-ink screen because the only one under production is 9.7".

Intel's tablet turned out to be 7", not the 10" that Digitimes predicted.

See above.

  • Apple Not Releasing iPads in January? True

Even a broken clock is right twice a day.

  • Apple to Release 2 iPads in JanuaryWrong Date

The iPads weren't announced until March.

Digitmes reported that so-called industry insiders doubted the success of the Kindle Fire (before it shipped). Needless to say, they were wrong.

Amazon actually shipped 4 or so million Kindle Fires last year.

The second Nook Color looks just like the first and is produced by Inventec.

It wasn't launched until November.

  • Kindle news: latest Amazon tablet rumors – by August or September  (TeleRead) Fiction

Kindle Fire didn't launch until late October.

This Digitimes story contained a bunch of rumors about screen size, CPU, manufacturer. Some details were correct.

They got the date, price, and other details wrong but some were correct.

  • Rumor: Apple to release 7" iPad Fiction

Yeah, like that ever happened.

Of the 13 times I've covered a Digitimes rumor in the past 18 months, they got the story right exactly once. On 4 other occasions they got some details right, but they also got some wrong. But on Eight out of the 13 predictions, Digitimes got it wrong.

Eight.

And this is the source that so many tech blogs watch and repost. We should be ashamed of ourselves.

 

 

Nate Hoffelder

View posts by Nate Hoffelder
Nate Hoffelder is the founder and editor of The Digital Reader: He's here to chew bubble gum and fix broken websites, and he is all out of bubble gum. He has been blogging about indie authors since 2010 while learning new tech skills at the drop of a hat. He fixes author sites, and shares what he learns on The Digital Reader's blog. In his spare time, he fosters dogs for A Forever Home, a local rescue group.

4 Comments

  1. Jake Paris25 May, 2012

    “But on Eight out of the 18 predictions”… Did you mean 13 predictions?

    Reply
  2. […] correct, they still get basic facts wrong. And for the most part they’re wrong. Digitimes has a terrible success rate when it comes to the rumors they generate on a weekly basis.Frankly, I don’t know why anyone […]

    Reply
  3. […] not enough to go on.BTW, that rumor about the $599 price was originally from Digitimes.  Given Digitimes’ past accuracy rate the odds are excellent that they are once again wrong. /**/ Tags:No Comments so far ↓There […]

    Reply
  4. […] a report at Digitimes is to be believed (and there’s not much reason to believe it should be) July looks to be a big month for Apple as the company begins to increase trial productions of the […]

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Scroll to top